Our Advocacy and Social Justice Values
[…] Article on Importance of State ICWA Laws:

Tracking Efforts to Pass State-Level ICWA Laws (imprintnews.org)

 Related Resources:

  •  NCJFCJ: National Council of Juvenile and Family Court Judges
  • Title IV-B
    • “States must provide for the diligent recruitment of potential foster and adoptive families that reflects the ethnic and racial diversity of children in their child welfare system” (42 USC 622(7)).
    •  “States must provide a description, developed in consultation with tribal organizations in the state, of the specific measures taken by the state to comply with the ICWA” (42 USC 622(b)(9)).
  • Title IV-E
    • “States must consider giving preference to any relative care provider over any non-relative care provider” (42 USC 671(19)).
    • “States shall treat any home study report that is received from another state or tribe as meeting any requirements imposed by the state for the completion of a home study before placing a child in the home…” (42 USC 671 (26)(B)).
    • “States, within 30 days after the removal of a child, must exercise due diligence to identify and provide notice to all adult grandparents and other adult relatives of the child that;
      1. Specifies that the child has been or is being removed.
      2. Explains the options the relative has under federal, state and local law to participate in the care and placement of the child, including any options that may be lost by failing to respond to the notice.
      3. Describe the requirements under this subsection to become a foster family home and the additional services and supports that are available for children placed in such home
      4. If the state has elected to make kinship guardianship assistance payments under Title IV-E, describe how the relative guardian may access these payments” (42 USC 671 (29)).
    • “States will negotiate in good faith with any Indian tribe, tribal organization or tribal consortium in the state that requests to develop a Title IV-E agreement with the state” (42 USC 671(32)).

* Federal law requirements under Title IV-B and Title IV-E of the Social Security Act will often be codified in state lawmake sure to check state laws for these requirements.